Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Pride Awards and Municipal Building Flag Raising

July 9:   4:30 pm6:00 pm

FREE

All-Ages

Free

Virtual Event

Pride Flag Raising & LGBTQ Community Pride Awards

Virtual and In-Person

LGBTQ Community Pride Award Categories

Sapphire Award
Given to a youth organizer for service to the LGBTQ youth community of Pierce County. This award is open to youth ages 14-23.

Ruby Award
Given to an individual who is not part of the LGBTQ population, or an organization that’s focus is not primarily LGBTQ, but whose actions have directly benefited said community. This may be awarded for service in the past year, or for service rendered over an extended period of time.

Emerald Award
Given to an organization for service to the LGBTQA community of Pierce County, particularly service rendered in the past year.

Pearl Award
Given to an individual who identifies as part of the LGBTQ community for service to the LGBTQ community of Pierce County, particularly service rendered in the past year.

Diamond Hall of Fame Award
Given to an individual for consistent and exemplary service to the LGBTQ community of Pierce County. This award is given for service rendered over a considerable length of time.

Past Award Recipients
2008 – Present

Sapphire Youth Award

  • Serenity Wise (2008)
  • Kayley Rae (2009)
  • Beau Backman (2010)
  • Ashley Sulzer (2011)
  • Marcus Crowell (2012)
  • Serena Norton (2013)
  • Michelle Barroga (2014)
  • LaVarr Singleton (2015)
  • Aspen Rowley (2016)
  • Theo Calhoun (2017)
  • Karen Fierro Ruiz (2018)
  • Emma Nasworthy (2019)
  • Karter Karter (2020)
  • Jeffery Wolkoff (2021)

Ruby Ally Award

  • Teri Wood (2008)
  • Colleen Waterhouse (2009)
  • Eva Johnson (2010)
  • Tanya Becker (2011)
  • Unknown (2012)
  • Jessica Gavre (2013)
  • Patricia Kerth (2014)
  • Lisa Keating (2016)
  • Mayor Marilyn Strickland (2017)
  • Miriam Barnett (2018)
  • Angie Hambrick (2019)
  • Jamilia Sherls-Jones (2020)
  • Tammy Colglazier (2021)

Emerald Organization Award

  • Rainbow Center (2008)
  • Gender Alliance of the South Sound (2009)
  • Tacoma Community College (2010)
  • Broadway Center for the Performing Arts (2013)
  • The Mix (2014)
  • YWCA of Tacoma-Pierce County (2015)
  • Immanuel Presbyterian Church (2016)
  • Imperial Sovereign Court of Tacoma (2017)
  • Oasis Youth Center (2018)
  • Comprehensive Life Resources (2019)
  • The TSM Shop (2020)
  • Alma Mater (2021)

Pearl Individual Award

  • Willie Painter (2008)
  • Lorenzo Cervantes (2009)
  • Laurie Jinkins (2010)
  • Frank Leonzal (2014)
  • Seth Kirby (2015)
  • Victoree Jamiel Stevens (2016)
  • Sam Harris (2017)
  • Jo Bauer (2018)
  • Senator Emily Randall (2019)
  • Tara Newton (2020)
  • Dr. Joseph Angel (2021)
  • Aytch Denaro (2021)

Amber Award

  • Jane Brazell (2018)
  • Perry Watkins (2021)

Amethyst Award

  • Laurie Lynch (2021)

Diamond Hall of Fame

  • John McCluskey (2008)
  • Gloria Stancich (2009)
  • Jim Gaylord (2010)
  • Cheryl Cristello (2011)
  • Duane Wilkerson (2012)
  • Melvin Woodworth (2013)
  • Craig Larson (2014)
  • Marcie Osborn (2015)
  • Lori Bundrock (2016)
  • Kim Burkes (2017)
  • Craig Sailor (2018)
  • Patricia McIntyre (2019)
  • David Strong (2020)
  • Chace Hunter (2021)

Hosted by City of Tacoma and Rainbow Center

Details

Date:
July 9
Time:
4:30 pm–6:00 pm
Cost:
FREE
Event Categories:
, , ,

Venue

Ben Gilbert Park
700 Market St.
Tacoma, WA 98402 United States

Organizers

City of Tacoma
Rainbow Center